Privacy & Security Policy

Privacy & Security Policy

We respect customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. We are committed to complying with the National Privacy Act. Our Privacy and Security Policy describes how we collect information, what information we collect, and what it’s used for. All information is treated respectfully and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 and the National Privacy Principles (the Privacy Act).

 

Types of information we collect and how we use it

We may collect the following categories of information on our website and use them for the purposes explained below.

Website activity: data about your browsing activity on our website.

Device and browser information: technical information about the device or browser you use to access our website. For example, your device’s IP address, and (in the case of mobile devices) your device type and mobile device’s unique identifier such as the Apple IDFA or Android Advertising ID. We may share information or use other information from third parties to personalise or develop content that is specific to your preferences or ours.

Contact Information: if you choose to provide your name, email address, mailing address or phone number.

Account Information: if you choose to open an account, we will collect your username and password and other information necessary to open and access your account.

Customer Service Information: information you may provide to customer service via telephone, email, mail, survey responses, or directly through our website and social media.

Financial Information: credit card number or other payment account information. This information is collected directly by our payments processor and not stored at Revitalise Naturally Pty Ltd.

Third party information: we may collect additional information about you from third party sources where we have the rights to do so.

We use this data to provide Revitalise Naturally services and customer support, collect fees and troubleshoot problems, prevent potential fraud and enforce our Terms and Conditions, customise, measure, and improve our website and services, deliver targeted marketing to you, contact you by email or phone about your account or our services including marketing our services to you.

 

Use of information collected

Any details collected from our customers are required in order to provide you with our product/s and/or service/s, and a high level of customer service.

 

Your information and third parties

We do not sell or provide any personal information to any third party. The only two exceptions to this are:

 

Payment and Billing Information

By providing a credit card or other payment method that we accept, you represent and warrant that you are authorised to use the designated payment method and that you authorise us (or our third-party payments processor) to charge your payment method for the total amount of your purchase or subscription or other purchase (including any applicable taxes and other charges) (collectively, as applicable, an “Order”). If the payment method cannot be verified, is invalid or is otherwise not acceptable, your order may be suspended or cancelled. You must resolve any payment method problems before we proceed with your order.

 

You acknowledge that the amount billed may vary due to promotional offers, preferences you select, changes you make to your order or subscription or changes of applicable taxes or other charges, and you authorise us (or our third party-payments processor) to charge your payment method for the corresponding amount.

 

By providing information as part of the order process to Revitalise Naturally you authorise this information to be collected and used with our payment gateways to enable verification and billing to be undertake. This information may be used by our third-party payment gateways (including Stripe and PayPal) within there systems to process your order.

 

By using Revitalise Naturally’s systems to checkout you represent and warrant that you are at least 18 years of age and that you will not use Stripe or Paypal’s checkout for any fraudulent, unlawful or abusive purpose.

 

Statistical information

Revitalise Naturally collects statistical and generic information, which is used to improve our service delivery. For example we look at the number visitors to our site and the time of day, we look at the regularity of pages accessed, or not accessed, we look how many customers are entering the site. This information helps us to gauge our business success. We also collect statistical information from orders that are placed, to help us in our procurement process.

 

Anonymous information

Another type of information we collect is anonymous information. For instance, we may collect information to tell us that 100 people visited this site today, but we do not know who they are. We use analytics tools to track use of our website by collecting anonymous statistics. Third party vendors may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from our website and use that information to provide measurement

 

Personal information

In order to process an order, or join our mailing list, we will ask you for personal information. We will not collect information about you from other organisations or websites except for order payment information required to complete orders. With regards to our mailing list, we use a mail service provider for the purposes of creating and sending marketing emails and newsletters. Our customer mailing lists are stored on a secure mail service provider server. Revitalise naturally mail service provider has its own Privacy Policy which you can view on their website (Mail Chimp). If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails and newsletters, you can “unsubscribe” by clicking “unsubscribe from this list” at the bottom of our emails.

 

Most of the information that we collect will be non-personal, which is information pertaining to usage, service operation and statistics. We collect this data through browsers, multiple web technologies or other analysis technologies or services. You are able to turn off the “enable cookies” through your browser options. This will prevent all personal and non-personal information from being recorded through our website, except for specific information that you manually provide us such as when you join our mailing list.

 

Securing your privacy

We have sophisticated security tools which have been integrated into our website design.

 

All personal data transmitted via the internet is encrypted. This secure technology allows us to read your data, and no one else can, as the data will be unreadable and anonymous. To further ensure your privacy when you leave our website, we suggest you log off or exit from the browser page.

 

Storage of your personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which is held about you. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt sensitive information that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). In the case of Credit Card details, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details. All other data collected from you may be stored through our website on secure databases, that may be physically located overseas, but protected within controlled facilities. We follow generally-accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. All staff and contractors involved in work on our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We do not take responsibility for unauthorised access to your personal information.

 

Cookies and related technologies

A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, recording your information and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. Revitalise Naturally set and use cookies to enhance your user experience, such as retaining your personal settings. Our web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have provided us with personal information. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of our website. Cookies can provide us with aggregated information on how people use our website, and which advertisements are effective, thus helping us to continually improve our website.

 

Email newsletter & other electronic correspondence

Through our newsletter, we can keep you up-to-date with the latest news and special offers. If you received an email sent by us, it is because our records indicate that you have expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information from us (“opt-in”). You may also receive transactional emails from us. These include, but are not limited to, order confirmation emails, shipping information, and account emails. You are free to “unsubscribe” from our mailing list at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any of our emails. You cannot unsubscribe from transactional emails, as these contain important information about your orders and account with us.

 

Revitalise Naturally & third party links

We provide links to third party websites, such as industry associations, that are not under our control. As such, we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we strongly recommend that you examine the terms and conditions of using their website, including their privacy and security policy. We do not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

 

Orders

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally-identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fulfil your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

 

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally-identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.

 

Security

Revitalise Naturally uses the several Payment Gateway providers for its online credit card transactions. These ecommerce payment gateways processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the Stripe and Paypal gateways are secured payments.

Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.

Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Revitalise Naturally or any outside party.

All transactions are performed under 256 Bit SSL Certificate.

All transaction data is encrypted for storage within payment gateway bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.

all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Revitalise Naturally.

 

Additionally, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to ensure your information is safely encrypted. Your order, including your credit card number, is securely encrypted by SSL before being sent to us. This sophisticated encryption process ensures that your personal data is unable to be decrypted when it travels from your computer to us and ensures your privacy and the integrity of your order. We use the latest security techniques to ensure that your credit card is not passed on to any unauthorised companies or person. We do not store your credit card number but simply request a payment from your credit card to our bank account. SSL is used by all reputable online retailers.

 

Changes to our policies

We operate through a continuous improvement strategy. We expect that there will be further enhancements and features to our website. We therefore, reserve the right to change our privacy and security policy as necessary. We will post changes to this privacy and security policy and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

 

Your Consent

By using our website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy and Security Policy.

 

Page last updated: 18 June 2017.